Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

Drama Club

The OES Drama Club's cast of our Broadway Jr. show (Annie Jr.) got to meet some of the cast of the Broadway Live show (Annie) at the Lexington Opera House before we watched the production.  We were able to meet Annie, Oliver Warbucks, and Grace Ferrell!  Both shows are produced by the MTI (Music Theater International) company.  Annie Jr. will premiere on April 1st this year at OES!

‚Äč

 

 

The Grand Princess Ball, an OES Drama Club fundraiser, was a complete success!  Thank you to everyone who supported and participated in this magical event!

 

"Dorothy in Wonderland"  was a complete success!  Congratulations everyone on an awesome show!  You should be very proud.  Hard work pays off in the end and you performed beautifully!

Cast

Dorothy…………………………………………………played by Karson Tolle

Alice   ………………………………………..…played by Madison Setters           

Scarecrow……………….……………………….played by David Conant           

Queen of Hearts………………….…....played by Mary Addison St. John           

Lion……………….…………………………..played by Virginia Armitage           

Mad Hatter………………………….…………………played by Logan Bailey

Glinda………………………………….…………….……played by Alexis Goldy

March Hare……………………………….……………………..played by Lexi Tiller

Wizard………………………………….………………...played by Zane McCarty

King of Hearts……………………………….………..…..played by Mason Merkel

Tweedle Dum……………………………….……….played by Kathleen Rawlings

Tweedle Dee……………………………….………………played by Maura Boggs

Knight……………………………………….……………..played by Trevor Boggs

Fish Footman………………………………………….....played by Samara Knell

White Rabbit………………………………..………………played by Gracie Lewis

Caterpillar/Cheshire Cat....……………..………………..…….played by Lily Gray

Dormouse……………………………………….played by Anna Rose Brosseitt

Cheshire Cat…………………………………………..played by Taylor Hodson

Knave of Hearts/Cheshire Cat………………………...played by Jordan Swartz

Frog Footman………………………………………….…played by Hannah Ulery

Five/Ozian………………………………………..…….played by Joshua Crouch

Humpty Dumpty……………………………………………..played by Maci Craig

Rook/Ozian………………………………………….….played by MyKayla Ginter

Pawn/Rose…………………………………………………played by Molli Bowling

Seven/Tiger Lily……………………………………..….played by Allison Conley

Tulip/Ozian……………………………………………….played by Rachelle Miller

Toto………………………………………………………..….played by Heather Ott

Tin Man………………………...special performance played by Makayla Yarber

 

Presenting the 2015-2016 OES DRAMA CLUB!

5th Graders

David Conant

Alexis Goldy

MyKayla Ginter

Logan Bailey

Allison Conley

Abigail Lees

Lily Gray

Samara Knell

Rileigh McVey

Mason Merkel

 

4th Graders

Taylor Hodson

Jordan Swartz

Hannah Ulery

Gracie Lewis

Addi St. John

Maura Boggs

Dezirae Diaz

3rd Graders

Molli Bowling

Madison Setters

Anna Rose Brosseit

Kathleen Rawlings

Zane McCarty

Rachelle Miller

Virginia Armitage

 

2nd Graders

Karson Tolle

Lexi Tiller

Trevor Boggs

Heather Ott

Joshua Crouch

Maci Craig

 

 

"The Rockin' Tale of Snow White" was a complete success!  We are TREMENDOUSLY proud of the kids for all their hard work!  Everyone LOVED the show!

The OES DRAMA CLUB Presents:

 The Rockin’ Tale of Snow White

Cast of Characters

Maura Boggs.........................................................Peggy Sue

Blake Ott…………………………………..………………Josh

Makayla Hatfield………………………………………...Mother

Madison Setters…………………………….……….Snow White

Gabriella Defazio……………………….Evil Queen/Fruit Peddler

Taylor Hodson………………………………..…Lady Meredith

Dezirae Diaz…………….……………………….Lady Martha

Jordan Swartz……………….……………………….Lady Mary/Angel

Gracie Lewis………………………..…………………Lady Molly/Bird

Brooklyn Skeens……………………………………..Lady Maureen

Summer Hamm……………………………….………Lady Judy

Shy Trimble……….…………………………...Zip

Rachelle Miller………………………………....Kip

Abigail Lees………………….…………………….Tip

Molly Bowling…………………………………………..Pip

Alexis Goldy…………………………………….......Flip

Samara Knell………………………………………Chip

Zane McCarty………………………………………Big Mike

Jack Wilson…………………………………..…Mirror

Logan Bailey…………….………………….DNR Rep

Samuel Vincent……..Prince Charming/Romantic Prince/Combat Hero Prince

Camryn Creech…………...Charming/Romantic/Combat Hero Prince’s Man

Cheyanne Markwell………………………..Huntsman

Makayla Yarber…………………………Devil/Ribbon Peddler/Comb Peddler

Elizabeth Willoughby…………………………….Head Dwarf Villager/Doctor

Blaine Wilson……………………………….King/Bat

Ashton Barrett………………………………..Young Queen/Dwarf Villager

Lily Gray……………………………………………………Dwarf Villager/Animal

Talia Thomas………………………….Dwarf Villager/Bat

With Special Performer - Kylee Hodson……………..Mouse Time Keeper

 

Photo Slideshow

November Newsletter:

 

Pictures from our first production "Transyl-Mania!"  We are so very proud of all the kids!

 

Transyl-Mania Program:  /userfiles/168/TRANSYL%20MANIA%20%20BROCHURE%20%20.pdf

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

October 27th Announcement: 

 

Announcement:

 

Presenting The Cast of "TRANSYL-MANIA"

Quasimodo……………………………. Haley Withrow

Vlad……………………………………….. Jack Wilson

Phanny…………………………………… Lily Gray

Griffin……………………………………. Samuel Vincent

Frankie…………………………………... Madison Setters

Hotep…………………………………….. Jeromy Bartholomew

Amunet………………………………….. Gabriella Defazio

The Brides

Nadia……………………………………… Brooklyn Skeens

Enya……………………………………….. Taylor Hodson

Inca………………………………………… Molli Bowling

The Jocks

Rob…………………………………………. Cooper Smoot

Bob…………………………………………. Zane McCarty

Todd……………………………………….. Blaine Wilson

The Cheerleaders

Yulie………………………………………… Jordan Swartz

Niki…………………………………………. Whitlee McMakin

Kailie……………………………………….. Charity Spence

Generation Z

Fida…………………………………………. Kylee Wilson

Humphrey……………………………….. Logan Bailey

Viktoria……………………………………. MaKayla Yarber

The Humans

Vonda……………………………………… Ashtyn Barrett

Chelsea……………………………………. Cheyanne Markwell

Cosmo……………………………………… Blake Ott

Riley…………………………………………. Maura Boggs

 

*******************************************

Auditions for the OES Drama Club are over!  Congratulations to the following new members:

MaKayla Yarber, Cheyanne Markwell, Shy Trimble, Logan Bailey, Abigail Lees, Gabriella Defazio, Charity Spence, Samara Knell, Jessica Pagan, Gracie Shields, Summer Hamm, Talia Thomas, Jeromy Bartholomew, Gracie Lewis, Jordan Swartz, Kylee Wilson, Whitlee McMakin, Abby Shaw, Emma Creech, Zane McCarty, Abigail Edger, Jack Wilson, Blake Ott, Maura Boggs, Lily Gray, Ashton Barrett, Cooper Smoot, Brooklyn Skeens, Taylor Hodson, Dezirae Diaz, Madison Setters, Molli Bowling, Makenna Hammons, Elizabeth Willoughby, McKayla Hatfield, Rachelle Miller, Haley Withrow, Samuel Vincent, Alexis Goldy, Blaine Wilson

Link to October Newsletter:

 

*** IMPORTANT ANNOUNCEMENTS ***

Our 1st practice will be this Monday, October 6th, after school from 3:45 pm to 5:30 pm in the gymnasium.  Students will be reading to be chosen for parts in our first production; and they will be bringing home our first fundraiser, Krispy Kreme doughnuts!

Normal practice times will be every Monday, 3:45 pm to 5:30 pm.  The week before production, we will have more practices to get everyone prepared for the big night.  The Principals and other club coaches are aware of the extra practices before production and have agreed to excuse the students in order to get prepared.

(Practices are closed; (unless we call a parent meeting) to avoid distractions and to get the kids comfortable onstage before having an audience.)

OUR FIRST PRODUCTION:

Transyl-Mania

- will be performed right after the OES Fall Festival on November 3, 2014.  Show starts at 7:45 pm!

That's only 4 weeks away!

 

We will call a parent meeting very soon to give you lots of information.  Thank you so much for allowing your child to be a part of the Drama Club!